Saint Joseph Township Churches

Organized 1828

Parkwood Church of God - October 1959

Ben Keckler Jr. can’t be certain about how many couples he has married during his 53 years as pastor at Parkwood Church of God. Keckler still says he never agreed to move from Pennsylvania to build a church in a Trier Road corn field. ... That was about the time that a young pastor in Enola, near Harrisburg, Pa., was called to follow in the footsteps of his father, Ben Keckler Sr. The church conference bought the ground for a church and a parsonage, the elder Keckler said. “And I lived in Pennsylvania at the time. And they called me and asked if I would come out and start this church. And I said I wasn’t interested. And they called me again, and I said I still wasn’t interested. And really, I don’t know how I got here. I kept saying no, but I’m still here.” Nevertheless, Keckler said he is glad he made the move and became part of “a wonderful bunch of people.” “We’re just one big family,” he said. And so Keckler has no regrets about that decision to help turn the first shovel of dirt in an Indiana corn field in October 1959. He has no question about who was responsible for his vocation, or his destination.

Read the rest of the story Pastor eases grip on pulpit after 53 years on the St. Joe Times on fwdailynews.com.

St. Joseph United Methodist Church
Formerly: St. Joseph Episcopal Methodist Church

Originally at the corner of St. Joe Road and St. Joe Center Road across from the Parker Cemetery. Now: 6004 Reed Road, Fort Wayne, IN 46815 260-485-9681

Organized in 1863. Little history between 1863 and 1897. In 1916 a brick church was built at the former site. In 1957 the present church was built on the northeast corner of St. Joe Center and Reed Roads where they celebrated their centennial in 1963. Read some of their history St. Joseph UMC to mark 150 years by Garth Snow published August 5, 2013 on infortwayne.com. Contact the church regarding records.

St. Michael's of Pier Catholic Church

Corner of St. Joe Center and Hazelett Roads

Organized in 1869. A church was built in 1870. The congregation disbanded after 1880. Records are available with St. Vincent DePaul Catholic Church, Washington Township records and are on microfilm at the Allen County Public Library.

St. Peter's Lutheran Church and Cemetery

Originally at the corner of Maysville Road and State Street Now: 7710 E. State Blvd., Fort Wayne, IN 46815 260-749-5816

Organized in 1855 by members of St. Paul's Lutheran Church in Fort Wayne who lived in the area. Records on birth, baptism, confirmation, marriage and death from 1855. Records have been photocopied and are available at the Allen County Public Library.

Taylor Chapel United Methodist Church
Formerly: Bowers Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church and Cemetery

Originally at the corner of Wheelock and Stellhorn Roads Now: 10145 Maysville Road, Fort Wayne, IN 46835 260-749-8597

Organized in approximately 1865. First church was erected in the 1870s. In 1893 a larger church was built ¾ mile east on Maysville Road and the name was changed to Taylor Chapel. In 1964 the present church was erected. Records from approximately 1865 include birth, baptism, confirmation, marriage and death. Contact church for information.

An early morning fire December 31, 2012 damaged and turned the sanctuary black with soot and dust. Read the story Faith aglow in church fire’s wake by Archie Ingersoll of The Journal Gazette newspaper January 1, 2013.

Back to Top